Accident MiG-29A 40, Monday 4 March 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 March 2019
Time:13:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-29A
Owner/operator:Polish Air Force
Registration: 40
MSN: 2960532040
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stoczek, Masovian Voivodeship -   Poland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:23rd Air Base (EPMM), Minsk Mazowiecki
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The military aircraft impacted heavily wooded terrain under unknown circumstances. The fighter was consumed by the post impact fire. The pilot ejected safely from the plane and was transported to a hospital.

Sources:

https://aviation24.pl/component/k2/item/5562-katastrofa-miga-29-z-23-bazy-lotnictwa-taktycznego-w-minsku-mazowieckim?fbclid=IwAR1TvPzeH5YM8lacZNDGwY-GGdlM7P68XbPlGXpCW03aKfRfmMDkqdJwmuU
https://defence-blog.com/news/polish-mig-29-fighter-aircraft-crashes-shortly-after-takeoff.html

https://www.flickr.com/photos/duncanmonk/19886562265 (photo)

Media: