Accident Boeing B-17G-25-BO Fortress 42-31680,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222562

Date:Monday 6 March 1944
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-25-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:92th BGp /407th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-31680
MSN: PY-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Plantlünne airfield, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Podington/AAF Sta.109, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by Major Heinz "Pritzel" Bär of the 6./JG 1, who was flying an Fw 190 A-7 from Rheine airfield. One crew member was killed, his body was found in the wreckage. The nine other crew members were taken prisoner of war.

The Fortress was on an operation to industrial areas at Berlin.

Sources:

research N. Hector, FB group World War II Aces & Their Weapons
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/5800
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 April 1944 42-97203 USAAF 0 Altenrhein w/o