| Date: | Saturday 8 September 2018 |
| Time: | 18:29 LT |
| Type: | Dornier 328-120 |
| Owner/operator: | Rhein-Neckar Air |
| Registration: | D-CIRP |
| MSN: | 3006 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Mannheim City Airport (MHG/EDFM) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Westerland Airport (GWT/EDXW) |
| Destination airport: | Mannheim Airport (MHG/EDFM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Rhein-Neckar Air Dornier 328 (D-CIRP), operating flight W29241, and a Piper PA-28 were involved in an airprox incident in Class E airspace near Mannheim Airport, Germany.
Minimum separation between the two aircraft was ca. 0,126 NM (233 m) at the same altitude.
The Dornier 328 (D-CIRP) was on an IFR flight from the island of Sylt to Mannheim in Germany with a crew of three and 28 passengers on board. At 18:17 hours local time the crew contacted the responsible radar controller (Langen Radar). The controller asked if the crew would accept a visual approach to runway 09 in Mannheim. This was affirmed. The Dornier was then cleared from flight level (FL) 150 to 3600 ft above sea level (AMSL). At 18:26 the crew reported the Mannheim Airport in sight and was cleared at 18:27 by the radar controller for a visual approach to runway 09 according to instrument flight rules. In addition, the flight was instructed to change to the frequency of the Mannheim control tower. At this time the Dornier, flying south, was about 14 NM away from the airfield and was descending through FL 77. The distance to an oncoming Piper PA-28, flying at 3300 ft AMSL, was approx. 12 NM. Traffic information regarding the oncoming Piper was not given by the radar controller. He assumed that the Dornier would fly a southwest heading after the clearance for the visual approach and that the Piper would therefore no longer was a potential danger.
At 18:27:22 the crew asked if a landing on runway 27 was possible. This was denied. At 18:28:17 the crew reported: "[...] we are now proceeding via Ladenburg bridge for right hand traffic circuit - confirm?". The controller replied: "[...] when able perform the northern traffic circuit." This was confirmed by the crew. At 18:28:46 the controller gave traffic information concerning the oncoming Piper: "[...] observe ähh unknown traffic, ähh eleven o´clock, range less than a mile, three thousand feet, not confirmed." The crew of the Dornier did not respond to this radio message.
Between 18:28:49 and 18:28:57 there was a telephone conversation between the controllers at Langen and Mannheim. The Mannheim controller asked Langen to pass on traffic information to the Dornier crew regarding the Piper. The Dornier pilot in command stated to the BFU that he had spotted an oncoming single-engine aircraft at his two o 'clock position at the same altitude. He had been able to prevent a collision by an immediate evasive action to the left.
The Mannheim Tower controller then gave further traffic information to the crew of the Dornier at 18:29:11: "[...] check traffic, äh, on the departure to the north, indicated two thousand two hundred feet, your twelve o'clock position now, range two miles, left to right.". The crew replied, "Uh, hardly in sight [...], we just had a near miss."
The collision warning system (ACAS) of Dornier had indicated the Piper only after the incident.
The Piper was on a VFR flight from Karlsruhe/Baden-Baden to Mainz-Finthen. On board were a pilot and a passenger. There was radio contact with Langen Information (FIS). The pilot stated to the BFU that he had suddenly noticed a very fast movement on the right side. For a fraction of a second, he had seen a larger twin-engined aircraft right next to the right wing. This had passed the Piper at a few meters distance, in opposite flight direction, in an inclined position (to the left) of approx. 45 degrees. He had been able to see the underside of the other aircraft. The Dornier then landed at Mannheim Airport and the Piper continued its flight to Mainz.
Sources:
BFU18-1373-7X
https://www.flightradar24.com/2018-09-08/16:27/12x/MHV4W/1dcbba58 Location