Accident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II TI-AOP, Monday 4 March 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 March 2019
Time:09:5
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Prestige Wings
Registration: TI-AOP
MSN: 34-7970241
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Uruca, San Jose, near Alfredo Gonzales Flores Bridge -   Costa Rica
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San José-Tobias Bolanos International Airport (SYQ/MRPV)
Destination airport:Quepos Airport (XQP/MRQP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane takes off from runway 09 of Tobias Bolaños, during the initial climb at almost 3500ft (the airport elevation is 3287ft) the plane presents a mechanical problem, lost one of the engines, the pilot communicates with the tower declaring emergency, the plane loses speed drastically and the pilot makes the decision to land in the canyon of river Virilla near Alfredo Gonzales Flores Bridge , just 1.28km from the runway 27 of Tobias Bolaños.

Sources:

https://elguardian.cr/en-portada/pareja-vio-caer-avioneta-cuando-viajaban-por-autopista/
https://www.lateja.cr/sucesos/bomberos-atienden-alerta-porcaida-de-avioneta/OCSYIZSNJNFALEZWP46GNCP4CE/story/

https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Piper-PA-34-200T-Seneca-II/4644373/L (photo)

https://www.nacion.com/sucesos/desastres/copiloto-dijo-a-su-padre-uno-de-los-motores-se/3BYKFG2G5BEHZMASH7LUYPOHEU/story/?utm_medium=social&utm_campaign=socialflow&utm_source=socialflow&fbclid=IwAR2jh4slCh3wnJNFmu27hEdk3Kbx2sgHo2kmNHY5s-rSdSJIBRAAGJ2WDGM

Images: