Incident North American P-51D-25-NT Mustang N3-634, Monday 16 December 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 December 1946
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D-25-NT Mustang
Owner/operator:122 Sqn ML-KNIL
Registration: N3-634
MSN: 124-44653
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Medan, North Sumatra -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Medan
Destination airport:Medan
Narrative:
Emergency landing due to engine failure,stripped of all useful parts,the remainder of the aircraft was destroyed by Dutch troops.

Sources:

Het dagblad : uitgave van de Nederlandsche Dagbladpers te Batavia
20-12-1946

Media: