Accident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III MZ223, Wednesday 16 April 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 April 1947
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III
Owner/operator:6 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: MZ223
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tjipeutjang -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tjililitan airfield
Destination airport:Andir, Bandung
Narrative:
Ran out of fuel and made an emergency landing,destroyed by straffing dutch fighter aircraft.

Sources:

Algemeen Indisch dagblad
17-04-1947