Accident Hawker Tempest II , Thursday 7 August 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 August 1952
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic tpst model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Tempest II
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Amritsar -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Single-engined IAF plane crashed in a hospital combound while on a training flight.

Sources:

Indian Daily Mail 16 August 1952, p2