This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 30 October 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Stinson 108-3 Voyager |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | F-BECL |
| MSN: | 4207 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chup, 50 mi E of Phnom Penh -
Cambodia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Single-engines plane belonging to a rubber plantation crashed on landing on a roadway. Pilot Jean Girard killed and his passengers were injured.
Sources:
Singapore Standard 3 November 1952, p5
https://www.siv.archives-nationales.culture.gouv.fr/siv/rechercheconsultation/consultation/ir/pdfIR.action?irId=FRAN_IR_057354 