This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 14 May 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Fairey Firefly Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 860 Sqn Marine Luchtvaartdienst |
| Registration: | F-24 |
| MSN: | F.6280 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mount Anjasmoro, East Java, Netherlands East Indies -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Morokrembangan, Surabaya |
| Destination airport: | Morokrembangan, Surabaya |
Narrative:Fairey Firefly FR.Mk.1: Built for the FAA RN (Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy) as PP606. Sold to Marine Luchtvaartdienst (MLD) and handed over at HMS Vulture, RNAS St. Merryn, Padstow, Cornwall 16/6/1946. Taken on charge by 860 Squadron, Marine Luchtvaartdienst (MLD) 20/6/1946 as "F-24", and embarked aboard the carrier Hr.Ms Karel Doorman on 19/7/1946
The first six aircraft were handed over to the MLD on 18/1/1946. These were assigned to 860 squadron. On 20/3/1946, the first Hr.Ms. "Karel Doorman" aircraft carrier taken into service. 860 squadron was assigned to this shortly afterwards. The flight deck, which was only 150 meters long, often caused problems during take-off and landing, which resulted in many accidents.
On 26/8/1946 the 'Karel Doorman' left for the Dutch East Indies because of the problems of the independence struggle there. On board was No. 860 squadron with Firefly FR.1s F-17 to F-30. The Fireflies provided ground support in the Netherlands East Indies during the "police actions". Among other things, three Fireflies (F-22, F-24 and F-27) were lost.
Written off (destroyed) 14/5/1947: Crashed at Mount Anjasmoro, East Java, Netherlands East Indies, while on a reconnaissance mission from Morokrembangan, Netherlands East Indies. Pilot killed observer survived and taken prisoner, his ultimate fate unknown.
Sources:
1. Het dagblad : uitgave van de Nederlandsche Dagbladpers te Batavia 20-05-1947
2. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain, 2004 p.253)
3.
https://kw.jonkerweb.net/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=653:fairey-firefly-uk&lang=en&Itemid=549&showall=1&limitstart= 4.
http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/neth/mld/types/fireflyF1.htm 5.
http://www.wings-aviation.ch/34-Nederland/2-Aircraft/Fairey-Firefly/Firefly.htm https://traditiekamermld.nl/http:/traditiekamermld.nl/2017/05/GedenkrolDatabase8.pdf 