Incident North American Harvard FE609,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222578

Date:Sunday 27 April 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard
Owner/operator:Hong Kong Auxiliary AF
Registration: FE609
MSN: 14-343
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea, off Castle Peak Road, New Territories -   Hong Kong
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kai Tak, Hong Kong
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
EX-USAAF Harvard 42-806 (MSN 14-343) to RAF as Harvard IIb FE609. Shipped to India. Successively to No 5 Squadron. No 200 Squadron, and No 160 Squadron, RAF in 1944-48 (dates of transfer not found or not recorded). No 45 Squadron January 1948. To Station Flight, Negombo, Ceylon June 1948.

Shipped to Hong Kong 1950. To Station Flight, RAF Kai Tak, Hong Kong, October 1950. Transferred to Hong Kong Auxiliary Air Force February 1951.

Written off when crashed in sea off Castle Peak Road, New Territories, nine miles west of Kai Tak, Hong Kong 28 April 1952. The aircraft struck the sea while low flying, the engine failed, and the pilot ditched the aircraft. Pilot - Pilot Officer G.C. Randall - escaped unhurt.

Sources:

1. Singapore Standard 29 April 1952, p5
2. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p.81)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.241
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html