Gear-up landing Incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan N384TA, Saturday 2 March 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 March 2019
Time:21:52:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Tropic Ocean Airways
Registration: N384TA
MSN: 208B5300
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:949 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Fort Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The float-equipped Cessna 208 aircraft experienced a gear-up landing on its floats at Fort Lauderdale, Florida, under unknown circumstances. The aircraft sustained unknown damage and there were no reported injuries.

Sources:

FAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 June 2024 N384TA Tropic Ocean Airways 0 off North Bimini min