| Date: | Wednesday 7 August 1968 |
| Time: | 06:02 UTC |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | Caspair Ltd, Nairobi |
| Registration: | 5Y-KLB |
| MSN: | 6877 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bukoba Airport, Bukoba, Kagera Region -
Tanzania
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Entebbe |
| Destination airport: | Bukoba Airport, Bukoba, Kagera Region, Tanzania (BKZ/HTBU) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:C/no. 6877: Taken on charge as NR801 at De Havilland Witney 18.4.45. Sold 30.4.45 to Airwork Ltd for Iraq Petroleum Transport Co Ltd., London EC2. Registered G-AGOR (CofR 9621) 25.5.45 to Iraq Petroleum Transport Co Ltd, Haifa. Palestine; (registered with fuselage no. "BEEL 89528" - presumably the Brush Coachworks fuselage number).
C of A 7179 issued 3.8.45; departed for Haifa 17.8.45; arrived 22.8.45. Cancelled 7.4.53 & registered 10.4.53 to William Henry Knights t/a The Missionary Aviation Fellowship, Potters Bar, Hertfordshire.
Registration G-AGOR cancelled 29.4.53 as transferred to Kenya. Converted Mk.4. Registered VP-KLB (C of R 284) 29.4.53 to Missionary Aviation Fellowship, Khartoum, Sudan. Registered 14.9.54 to Caspar Air Charters & Agencies Ltd, Nairobi, Kenya. Re-registered in 1957 on change of name to Caspair Ltd, Nairobi; named “African Queen”.
Registration cancelled 24.8.64 as withdrawn from use. Registration 5Y-KLB restored 8.65 to same owner. Written off when Substantially Damaged after running off the runway when taxiing at Bukoba Airport, Bukoba, Kagera Region, Tanzania 7.8.68 and not repaired. Registration 5Y-KLB cancelled 1969. Reported as donated to a local monastery for use as children’s plaything.
Cause
The most probable cause of the accident was that the aircraft was moving at a speed too great for the braking capabilities of the aircraft to manoeuvre within the space available.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AGOR.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p068.html 4.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/vp-kaa_&_sy-aaa.pdf 5.
http://aerobernie.bplaced.net/Caspair.html 6.
https://www.tcaa.go.tz/files/documents/final%20report%2029-68%20%20DH89A%20%205Y-KLB%20%20BUKOBA.pdf 