This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 4 August 1961 |
| Time: | overnight |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | Madras Presidency Airways Ltd, Madras. |
| Registration: | VT-CBY |
| MSN: | 6869 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dum Dum Airfield, Jessore Road, Calcutta, West Bengal -
India
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Dum Dum Airport, Calcutta (Kolkatta)(VECC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:C/no. 6869: Taken on charge as NR793 at 76 MU 20.3.45. To India; shipped ex South Shields on the s.s "City of Florence" 23.4.45; arrived Bombay 1.6.45. Loaned [by 12.45] to H.E.H Nizam of Hyderabad [in lieu of a DH.90]; formally presented to him 25.4.46 and Struck off charge.
Registered as VT-CBY [mid-1946] to Deccan Airways Ltd, Hyderabad (also with c/n "BCL 89520" - presumably the Brush Coachworks Ltd fuselage number). Re-registered 8.5.47 to Air Services of India Ltd, Bombay; named “Gaganrekh”. Re-registered 19.10.49 to Vardaraja Airways Ltd, Madras. Re-registered 21.3.55 to Madras Presidency Airways Ltd, Madras.
Damaged in gales when parked as Calcutta 14.6.60 [repaired and returned to service]. Damaged in gales again when parked at Dum Dum Airport, Jessore Road, Dum Dum, Calcutta (Kolkata), West Bengal, India 4.8.61. Registration VT-CBY belatedly cancelled in 1978
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p068.html 3.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1964/1964%20-%200914.PDF 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Netaji_Subhas_Chandra_Bose_International_Airport#Accidents_and_incidents 