This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 14 January 1946 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | CC CF RAF |
| Registration: | NR790 |
| MSN: | 6866 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Manorbier, Manorbier, Pembrokeshire, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Manorbier, Pembrokeshire, Wales. |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide MSN.6866: Taken on charge as NR790 at 18 MU RAF Dumfries 16.3.45. To Coastal Command Communications Flight 7.6.45.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14.1.46 when the port engine failed at an altitude of approx. 100 feet agl (above ground level) shortly after take-off. The pilot - Flight Lieutenant J R Hutchinson - set the aircraft up for an emergency landing; then the starboard engine also failed, and the aircraft was forced to make an immediate 'engines out' landing in a field near RAF Manorbier, Manorbier, Pembrokeshire, Wales
Not repaired; Struck off charge 14.2.46 as Cat. E(FA)
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1988)
2. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.28 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.31
4. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.93:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf 5.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p068.html 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Manorbier#History Location