Accident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide F-BGPL, Saturday 14 June 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 June 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Aigle Azur Indochine, Hanoi.
Registration: F-BGPL
MSN: 6865
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Safdarjung Airport, Aurobindo Marg, New Delhi -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Safdarjung Airport, New Dehli, India (VIDD)
Destination airport:Hanoi, Vietnam
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
C/no. 6865: Taken on charge as NR789 at 13 Group Comm Flight, Inverness 16.3.45. To RAF Grimsetter Station Flight, Orkney, 17.1.46. To 13 Group Communications Flight, RAF Dalcross, Inverness 28.3.46; to RAF Turnhouse 9.5.46; reverted to Dalcross 17.10.46. To Fighter Command Communications Squadron, Bovingdon 6.2.47. To 18 MU RAF Dumfries 27.10.47 for storage pending disposal

Sold 27.1.48 to Goodhew Aviation Co Ltd, Kidlington, Oxford. Registered as G-AKSL (C of R 12173) 4.2.48 to Goodhew Aviation Co Ltd, Kidlington. C of A 10075 issued 28.5.48. New C of R No.R1173 issued in 1950. C of A lapsed 18.5.51. Cancelled 27.2.52 & re-registered 17.3.52 to Transair Ltd, Croydon.

Registration G-AKSL cancelled 1.4.52 as sold to France. Inspected at Le Bourget, Paris 28.4.52. Re-registered as F-BGPL 30.4.52 to Aigle Azur Indochine, Hanoi.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take off at Safdarjung Airport, Aurobindo Marg, New Delhi, India 14.6.52; probably en route (on delivery flight) to the Far East (probably Hanoi, French Indochina). Registration F-BGPL cancelled 8.8.52.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p068.html
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKSL.pdf
4. http://aerobernie.bplaced.net/Aigle%20Azur.html
5. https://immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html