Incident MD Helicopters MD530F (369FF) PN-120, Monday 4 March 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 March 2019
Time:13:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MD Helicopters MD530F (369FF)
Owner/operator:Policía Nacional
Registration: PN-120
MSN: 0163FF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Parque Bicentenario-Quito -   Ecuador
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manabi
Destination airport:Quito
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
La tarde de este 4 de marzo de 2019 se reportó que el Helicóptero de Aeropolicial sufrió accidente en el Parque Bicentenario, norte de Quito.
De acuerdo con el ECU 911, ante la caída del helicóptero de servicio aeropolicial se coordinó el despacho de una ambulancia, una autobomba y una moto del Cuerpo de Bomberos Quito.

Sources:

https://www.elcomercio.com/actualidad/helicoptero-accidente-quito-policia-bicentenario.html
https://www.google.com.ec/amp/s/www.metroecuador.com.ec/ec/metroamp/noticias/2019/03/04/quito-helicoptero-la-policia-nacional-sufrio-accidente-parque-bicentenario.html
https://www.google.com.ec/amp/s/www.metroecuador.com.ec/ec/metroamp/noticias/2019/03/04/video-del-momento-exacto-helicoptero-aeropolicial-sufrio-accidente-parque-bicentenario.html

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7270560 (photo)

Images:

Parque bicentenario