This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 8 March 1944 |
| Time: | 11:20 LT |
| Type: | Fieseler Fi 156 Storch (3x) |
| Owner/operator: | Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Soesterberg Airfield, Utrecht -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:In the morning, Soesterberg airfield was subjected to a bombardment by 47 USAAF B-26 Marauders.
The Marauders dropped 65 tons of bombs. They were escorted by RAF Spitfires and Typhoons.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3522A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'