Accident Junkers Ju 87D-5 S7+CM, Friday 26 May 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju87 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 87D-5
Owner/operator:3./SG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: S7+CM
MSN: 140541
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leningrad area (Finnischer Meerbusen) -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Soviet Air Force. Both pilots ejected by parachute, but one pilot died of the injuries sustained.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=52625