Accident Pilatus PC-6/AU-23A Turbo Porter JTh2-20/19, Tuesday 5 March 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 March 2019
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/AU-23A Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Air Force (RTAF)
Registration: JTh2-20/19
MSN: F2079
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wat Bang Sala, Khlong Hoi Khong district -   Thailand
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:9th ad hoc air force command in Pattani province
Destination airport:Wing 56 in Khlong Hoi Khong
Narrative:
The pilot of a Fairchild licence built PC.6/AU23A Turbo Porter made a forced landing in a field after engine failure. The vintage military plane sustained substantial damage. The three occupunts suffered minor injuries.
Note: the RTAF serial is JTh2-20/19 with tailnumber 42079. Ex USAF 74-2079.

Sources:

https://www.bangkokpost.com/news/security/1639594/old-air-force-plane-crashes

Media: