| Date: | Monday 4 March 2019 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 767-375ER |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada |
| Registration: | C-FTCA |
| MSN: | 24307/259 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 219 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Halifax-Stanfield International Airport, NS (YHZ/CYHZ) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
| Destination airport: | Halifax-Stanfield International Airport, NS (YHZ/CYHZ) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Boeing 767-300 aircraft operated by Air Canada, was conducting flight AC614 from Toronto/Lester B. Person Intl (CYYZ), ON to Halifax/Stanfield Intl (CYHZ), NS with 8 crew members and 211 passengers on board.
The aircraft landed within the first third of runway 23 at an airspeed of about 140 knots. After touchdown, the crew used full reverse and auto-braking on the first portion of the runway as they had understood from communications with air traffic control that it was the end portion of the runway that was slippery. As the aircraft slowed and the crew reduced reverse thrust, the braking action was noted to become nil. When the aircraft slowed through about 15 knots, the aircraft began to slide. The captain attempted asymmetrical reverse thrust to correct weathervaning due to a loss of steering authority. The crosswind pushed the aircraft sideways, causing the nose wheel to roll into the snow off the right edge of the runway. This caused the forward motion of the aircraft to be translated into a slow sideways drift and clockwise rotation on the icy runway. Pushed by the crosswind, the aircraft rotated 180°, coming to rest facing the opposite direction, with all the wheels on the paved portion of the runway. At 1831, the crew called the Halifax tower controller to report that the aircraft was stopped on the runway, facing the wrong way. The crew also asked the controller to not allow any aircraft to land on the runway.
A flight that had landed about eight earlier had reported that the runway was "very, very icy; it's basically a skating rink".
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A19A0012 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.thechronicleherald.ca/news/local/air-canada-flight-slides-off-runway-at-halifax-stanfield-289455/ TSB A19A0012
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 September 1997 |
C-FTCA |
Canadian Airlines International |
0 |
Beijing-Capital Airport (PEK) |
 |
sub |
Location
Images:

Photo: TSB