Accident Republic P-47D-30-RE Thunderbolt II KL211, Tuesday 9 July 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 July 1946
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-30-RE Thunderbolt II
Owner/operator:60 Sqn RAF
Registration: KL211
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Batavia, West Java -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kemajoran
Destination airport:Kemajoran
Narrative:
Engine seized on approach, undershot runway Kemajoran and crashed in flames. Pilot Flight Sergeant (Pilot) Ian Macdonald.

Sources:

Het dagblad : uitgave van de Nederlandsche Dagbladpers te Batavia
09-07-1946
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=KL211