This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 26 February 1946 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire Mk VIII |
| Owner/operator: | 155 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | MV483 |
| MSN: | SUP. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Arnhemia, Deli Serdang Regency, North Sumatra -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Soewondo Air Force Base, Medan, North Sumatra |
| Destination airport: | Soewondo Air Force Base, Medan, North Sumatra |
Narrative:Spitfire Mk. VIII MV483, built at Supermarine Aircraft at Woolston with Merlin M66 engine. To 6MU RAF Brize Norton 27-9-44. To 222MU RAF North Luffenham 3-10-44 for packing and crating for shipment overseas. Shipped on the SS 'Martaban' and 'LS.2448' 30-10-44, arriving India 8-12-44. To 155 Squadron as 'DG-A'
Written off (destroyed) 26-2-46: air collision with MD403 at Arnhemia, Deli Serdang Regency, North Sumatra, Indonesia. The pilot was not aware that another Spitfire from his own squadron was formating on his aircraft. The pilot made a 180-degree turn and collided with Spitfire MD403. Aircraft destroyed by fire; pilot killed
According to the following excerpt from the Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book - see link #6):
"Multiple pilots carried out Sector Recce and Aerobatics during which W/O Andreson was killed as a result of mid-air collision with Flt Sgt Dane. The latter bailed out and his open parachute has been found. The Indonesians say he landed safely and ran into the jungle. No trace has been found of him. Flt Lt Curtis flew twice on patrols over the crashed a/c giving cover to the ground search party. F/Sgt Dane arrived on the morning of 28th back at Medan after walking back from scene of crash. it was a commendable effort that he walked back without shoes or Jungle kit, these having parted company with him when his parachute opened".
Crew of Spitfire MV483:
Warrant Officer (1591968) William Dugid Anderson RAFVR (Pilot, aged 22) - killed on active service 28-2-46, buried at Jakarta War Cemetery, Jakarta (Djakarta), Jakarta Special Capital Region, Indonesia
Aircraft destroyed by fire; Struck Off Charge 14-3-46 as Cat. E(FA)
Sources:
1. Nieuwe courant 01-03-1946:
https://krantvanuwgeboortedag.nl/echte-historische-kranten/het-vaderland/539962/01-03-1946 2. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.83
4. Royal Air Force Aircraft MA100-MZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
5. 155 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-9-1945 to 31-8-1946: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/1039/17:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8389942 6. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.96:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf 7. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2170423/william-duguid-anderson/ 8.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/20265172/william-duguid-anderson 9.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=MV483 10.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p077.html 11.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/89973-mv483 12.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/MV483 13.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._155_Squadron_RAF#Second_World_War 14.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arnhemia Location