Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk VIII MD403,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222609

Date:Tuesday 26 February 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk VIII
Owner/operator:155 Sqn RAF
Registration: MD403
MSN: EA.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Arnhemia, Deli Serdang Regency, North Sumatra -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soewondo Air Force Base, Medan, North Sumatra
Destination airport:Soewondo Air Force Base, Medan, North Sumatra, Indonesia
Narrative:
MD403: Spitfire LF.VIII, built at Vickers Armstrong's (Supermarine) at Eastleigh, Hampshire with Merlin M66 engine. To 9MU RAF Cosford, Shropshire 12-3-44. To 82MU RAF Lichfield, Fradley, Staffordshire 22-3-44 for packing and crating for shipment overseas. Shipped on the SS 'Shahzada' 8-4-44, arriving India 20-5-44. To 155 Squadron, RAF in Burma in June 1944.

Written off (destroyed) 26-2-46: mid-air collision with MV483 at Arnhemia, Deli Serdang Regency, North Sumatra, Indonesia. The pilot of Spitfire MV483 was not aware that another Spitfire (MD403) from his own squadron was formating on his aircraft. The pilot of Spitfire MV483 made a 180-degree turn and collided with Spitfire MD403. Both aircraft destroyed by fire; pilot of Spitfire MD403 bailed out and survived

According to the following excerpt from the Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book - see link #6):

"Multiple pilots carried out Sector Recce and Aerobatics during which W/O Anderson was killed as a result of mid-air collision with Flt Sgt Dane. The latter bailed out and his open parachute has been found. The Indonesians say he landed safely and ran into the jungle. No trace has been found of him. Flt Lt Curtis flew twice on patrols over the crashed a/c giving cover to the ground search party. F/Sgt Dane arrived on the morning of 28th back at Medan after walking back from scene of crash. it was a commendable effort that he walked back without shoes or Jungle kit, these having parted company with him when his parachute opened".

Crew of Spitfire MD403:
Flight Sergeant Frederick G Dane RAFVR (pilot) - bailed out successfully, parachuted to earth, uninjured, returned to unit 28-6-46

Aircraft destroyed by fire; Struck Off Charge 14-3-46 as Cat. E(FA)

Sources:

1. Nieuwe courant 01-03-1946: https://krantvanuwgeboortedag.nl/echte-historische-kranten/het-vaderland/539962/01-03-1946
2. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.83
4. Royal Air Force Aircraft MA100-MZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
5. 155 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-9-1945 to 31-8-1946: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/1039/17: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8389942
6. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.96: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
7. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=MD403
8. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p062.html
9. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/89547-md403
10. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/MD403
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arnhemia

Location