Accident Fairey Firefly FR Mk 1 F-13, Saturday 12 October 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 October 1946
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly FR Mk 1
Owner/operator:860 Sqn Marine Luchtvaartdienst
Registration: F-13
MSN: F.6214
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kemajoran Airport, Batavia, West Java -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hr.Ms Karel Doorman, off Indonesia
Destination airport:Kemajoran, Netherlands East Indies
Narrative:
Fairey Firefly FR.Mk.1 F-13; Built for the FAA RN (Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy) as PP528. Sold to the MLD, and handed over at HMS Owl, RNAS Fearn, Tain, Scotland 22/2/1946 as "F-13". Operated by 860 Squadron, Marine Luchtvaartdienst (MLD)(Royal Netherlands Navy) from the carrier Karel Doorman

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12/10/1946; Wrecked in a landing accident on arrival in Kemajoran, Dutch East Indies (Now Indonesia) having flown from the deck of the carrier Hr.Ms. Karel Doorman. The Firefly sank when the landing gear collapsed on landing at Kemajoran. The pilot survived with minor injuries.

Sources:

1. Het dagblad : uitgave van de Nederlandsche Dagbladpers te Batavia 15-10-1946
2. https://resolver.kb.nl/resolve?urn=ddd:010898247:mpeg21:a0042
3. https://kw.jonkerweb.net/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=653:fairey-firefly-uk&lang=en&Itemid=549&showall=1&limitstart=
4. http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/neth/mld/types/fireflyF1.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kemayoran_Airport#The_Age_of_Indonesian_War_of_Independence
6. http://www.wings-aviation.ch/34-Nederland/2-Aircraft/Fairey-Firefly/Firefly.htm