Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Turbine Otter C-GOPP, Sunday 24 February 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 February 2019
Time:10:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Turbine Otter
Owner/operator:Harbour Air
Registration: C-GOPP
MSN: 355
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Vancouver-Coal Harbour SPB, BC (CXH/CYHC) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Vancouver-Coal Harbour SPB, BC (CXH/CYHC)
Destination airport:Vancouver-Coal Harbour SPB, BC (CXH/CYHC)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A float-equipped de Havilland Canada DHC-3T aircraft operated by Harbour Air, was conducting sightseeing flight HES305 from Vancouver Harbour (CYHC), BC with 1 crew member and 9 passengers on board. During cruise flight, the pilot was unable to reduce the engine power setting while moving the power lever. The pilot entered an orbit over CYHC, and consulted with the operator’s maintenance. Subsequently, an emergency was declared, the engine (Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34) was shut down, and the pilot performed a successful power-off water landing.
The aircraft was then towed to the Vancouver Harbour dock. There were no injuries. The operator's maintenance indicated a fault with the engine's fuel control unit.

Sources:

TSB

Location