This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 30 October 1957 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | Societe Aerienne de Transport Guyane-Antilles [SATGA] |
| Registration: | F-OAQL |
| MSN: | 6839 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sophie Inini Aerodrome, Cayenne -
French Guiana
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Sophie Inini Aerodrome, Cayenne, Guyana |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:C/no. 6839: Taken on charge as NR751 at 18 MU RAF Dumfries 14.1.45. To De Havilland Witney for civil conversion 27.3.46. Sold 31.8.46 to de Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd., Hatfield, Hertfordshire. Registered as G-AHKA (C of R 10123) 16.4.46 to The de Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd. C of A 7726 issued 20.5.46. Used as company hack. Conv to Mk.5 in 1949 by DH with manually operated variable-pitch propellers. New C of R No.R1908 issued in 1950.
Registration G-AHKA cancelled 7.12.53 as "Subsequent sale to French Guiana"; inspected Cayenne 18.4.55. Registered as F-OAQL 12.7.55 to Departement de la Guyane; operated by Societe Aerienne de Transport Guyane-Antilles [SATGA], Cayenne.
Written off (Damaged beyond repair) in ground accident while taxiing at Sophie Inini Aerodrome, Cayenne, French Guyana 30.10.57; one person on the ground killed. Registration F-OAQL cancelled 19.10.60
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHKA.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p068.html 4. G-AHKA at Hatfield in 1949:
https://www.agefotostock.com/age/en/Stock-Images/Rights-Managed/MEV-10992249 5.
https://immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html 