Accident Cirrus SR22 N345DM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222623

Date:Tuesday 5 March 2019
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Dragon Aviation LLC
Registration: N345DM
MSN: 0761
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:2657 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Grand Turk Island -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint Croix-Henry E. Rohlsen Airport (STX/TISX)
Destination airport:Providenciales International Airport (PLS/MBPV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the yellow low oil engine pressure light illuminated about 2 hours into the flight while the airplane was at 8,000 ft mean sea level. The analog oil pressure gauge confirmed the low oil pressure reading of 25 psi. The oil pressure continued to drop, and the pilot notified air traffic control of the situation. As the oil pressure dropped to 2 psi, the engine vibrated strongly and the propeller stopped. The pilot established best glide speed and deployed the airplane parachute system about 1,500 ft above the water. The airplane landed in the water in an upright position. The life raft was inflated, and the pilots egressed from the airplane and were subsequently rescued by a passing cruise ship about 2 hours later. The airplane was not recovered from the ocean, which precluded a postaccident examination.

Probable Cause: A loss of oil pressure and subsequent total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19TA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=345DM

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N345DM

NTSB ERA19TA120

Location

Media: