Accident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide XW-TAJ, Friday 30 September 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 September 1960
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Cie Veha-Akat, Vientiane
Registration: XW-TAJ
MSN: 6832
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vang Vieng, Vientiane Province -   Laos
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Wattay Airport, Vientiane, Laos (VTE/VLVT)
Destination airport:Vang Vieng, Vientiane Province, Laos
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
C/no. 6832: Taken on charge as NR744 at De Havilland Witney 14.1.45. To 18 MU RAF Dumfries 20.6.45. To GOC Eastern Command, Langley at an unknown date in 1946. To 61 Group Comm Flight, Kenley 29.5.47; coded "RCE-A". Returned to 18 MU RF Dumfries 12.3.48 for storage pending disposal.

Sold (per the official aircraft record card) 1.6.48 to Tyne Taxis Ltd., Newcastle-upon-Tyne; however this is believed to have been an administrative error for G-ALEJ and was later cancelled. Sold 20.9.48 to Mannin Airways Ltd. Registered G-ALET 15.10.48 to Capt John Charles Higgins (Mannin Airways), Ronaldsway, Isle of Man. Sold 1.12.48 and re-registered 14.2.49 to Mannin Airways Ltd, Ronaldsway. C of A 10403 issued 21.11.49; operated by Mannin subsidiary, North West Airlines (IoM) Ltd.

Registration G-ALET cancelled 10.9.51 as sold abroad. Re-registered in France as F-OALD 11.6.52 to Societe des Caoutchucs d'Extreme Orient (Far East Rubber Co), Saigon, French Indochina. Re-registered in Laos as XW-TAJ 30.4.60 to Cie Veha-Akat, Vientiane (also reported as XW-TAB by some sources, but this was allocated to a Boeing 307).

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when ground looped and nosed over on landing Vang Vieng, Vientiane Province, Laos (at approximate Coordinates: 18°56′N 102°27′E). Date of accident unconfirmed, but probably on or before 30.9.60 (see photo in "Wings of Air America" p.73). Registration formally cancelled 25.3.63 as "Destroyed in Indochina"

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ALET.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p068.html
4. G-ALET at Manchester Ringway 6.4.50: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1184554
5. http://www.antonakis.co.uk/registers/francenew/20171206.txt
6. http://antonakis.co.uk/registers/francerest/20170112.txt
7. https://francearchives.fr/fr/facomponent/f10dd9cf619b0d5981bf894016d48f4ff7b92e57
8. http://www.angelfire.com/home/laoslist/ACReg/XWreg.html