| Date: | Sunday 28 May 2017 |
| Time: | 09:58 |
| Type: | Cessna 185A |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroklub Kielecki |
| Registration: | SP-AKZ |
| MSN: | 185-0449 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | EPKA -
Poland
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | Kielce-Masl?w Airport (EPKA) |
| Destination airport: | Kielce-Masl?w Airport (EPKA) |
| Investigating agency: | SCAAI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 28/05/2017 at around 9:00 a pilot arrived at the airport in Masłów (EPKA) with the intention of performing flights on the Cessna 185A, combined with the dropping of jumpers parachute. The pilot made a pre-flight inspection of the aircraft and made an entry in the PDT. Remote he made two training flights around the circle to resume the habits of flying on this plane. After
short break at 9:38 place on the plane took the pilot and 4 jumpers parachute. After starting the engine, the pilot obtained the permission for taxiing by radio to the runway 11. Before checking the belt he checked the rudder deflections engine parameters
and he braced himself against the rudder pedals to check if the seat is properly blocked. Because everything was fine, the pilot asked for permission on the radio belt occupation and start. After obtaining the permission, he took the runway and increased the engine power to maximum. At that moment his chair moved back sharply. The pilot lost the ability to steer the rudder. While the chair was pushing back, the pilot choked the engine's power simultaneously reflexively pulled the shuttlecock at itself. The plane made a turn about 220 ° and stopped next to the runway at a distance of about 80 m from the place
start the run up.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://bezpieczenstwo.dlapilota.pl/sites/bezpieczenstwo.dlapilota.pl/files/20171026rk.pdf Location