This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 5 March 2019 |
| Time: | 13:59 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | TAP Air Portugal |
| Registration: | CS-TNG |
| MSN: | 945 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 157 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT) -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT) |
| Destination airport: | Bologna-Guglielmo Marconi Airport (BLQ/LIPE) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:TAP Air Portugal flight TP872 took off from Lisbon at 12:00 (GMT) and, at 12:45 GMT, the crew declared Pan Pan over Cáceres (Spain) due to an hydraulic problem. The aircraft diverted to Lisbon, and on final approach runway 21, in LPPT, the crew declared Mayday. The aircraft became disabled on the runway. Takeoffs and landings at Lisbon were delayed about 30 minutes.
Sources:
https://twitter.com/flightradar24/status/1102937875178573824 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/cs-tng#1fb3620d https://www.sabado.pt/portugal/detalhe/voo-da-tap-com-problemas-mecanicos-fecha-espaco-aereo-em-lisboa https://www.tsf.pt/sociedade/interior/espaco-aereo-de-lisboa-esteve-fechado-por-avaria-num-voo-da-tap-10646478.html https://sol.sapo.pt/artigo/648887/problemas-mec-nicos-em-voo-da-tap-fecharam-espaco-aereo-em-lisboa
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 March 2000 |
CS-TNG |
TAP Air Portugal |
0 |
Stand F8, Terminal 2, London Heathrow Airport |
 |
sub |
| Collision with Ground support equipment |
Location