This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 18 February 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | UNO |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Florinal airfield -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Observation plane crashed and caught fire. Two staff members of UN Balkan Commission. Pilot Wagner (US) and Ltn.Col William Good (RAF).
Sources:
The Straits Times 19 February 1949, p2
L'Echo d'Oran 19 February 1949