This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 July 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47 |
| Owner/operator: | ROC Air Force - 102nd Squadron |
| Registration: | 322 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | Beijing -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed on forced landing in western hills out of fuel after circling for hours after airfield closed because of fog.
Sources:
Morning Tribune 17 July 1948, p9
Tang, F. 2019. History of the airlift unit of ROC Air Force. Part six. ROC Air Force Bimonthly Journal, 671: 124-153. (in Chinese)