Accident North American B-25 Mitchell , Thursday 10 April 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 April 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25 Mitchell
Owner/operator:Chinese Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mugden -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mugden airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into houses after engine trouble shortly after take-off. Crew and six on ground injured.

Sources:

Morning Tribune 12 April 1947, p3