Accident Avro Anson Mk I N5144, Thursday 28 November 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 November 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:12 SFTS RAF
Registration: N5144
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Edlington, 4 ½ miles SW of Doncaster, South Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Spittalgate, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 28th November 1940 the pilot of this aircraft was on a training flight and attempting a dummy landing on a field near Edlington in bad visibility as part of this. As he attempted to apply power to both engines to climb away from this dummy landing the starboard engine failed due to lack of fuel, the aircraft swung because of the power being applied only to the port side engine. The pilot attempted to land in the next field but struck a tree after undershooting the field and crashed near Clifton, close to Edlington.

The RAF crash card, the Form AM1180, for this incident gives the pilot's rank as an LAC, though by this date to fly as a pilot the minimum rank was Sgt. I have left his rank as LAC for the time being but with this note to say it could be incorrect.

Pilot - L/AC Dugald Robertson MacGregor RAFVR (991991).

Sources:

http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york40/n5144.html
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?1843-Unaccounted-airmen-28-11-1940