Incident Cessna 172P Skyhawk JA4062,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222663

Date:Monday 25 September 2017
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:New Japan Aviation
Registration: JA4062
MSN: 17275689
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Satsumaioujima Aerodrome -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kagoshima Airport (KOJ/RJFK)
Destination airport:Satsumaioujima Aerodrome
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A damaged airplane found at the hangar of New Japan Aviation (NJA) at Kagoshima Airport in an audit by Japan Civil Aviation Bureau (JCAB) in February 2019. According to NJA, when a Cessna had on a charter flight from Kagoshima (took off at 10:10 LT) to Satsumaioujima island on Monday 25th September 2017, the plane experienced a hard landing which caused flat front tire, cracked root of the nose landing gear and distortion of under fuselage. There were no personal injuries among one pilot and two passengers. The plane had been dismantled at Satsumaioujima, ferryed to Kagoshima and has been stored to withdraw. However, NJA has not reported the accidnet to JCAB. JCAB rated this occurence as an aircraft accident with serious damage. The trouble was revealed in the public on 6th March 2019, and JTSB launched an investigation.
NJA operates charter flights between Kagoshima and Satsumaioujima on Monday and Wednesday by Cessna 172s.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190306-00000080-kyodonews-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190306-00034826-mbcnewsv-l46
http://www.news24.jp/articles/2019/03/06/07419811.html
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20190306/k10011838061000.html?utm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_008
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2234