Airprox Serious incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 SP-EQG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222675

Date:Saturday 25 July 2015
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:LOT Polish Airlines
Registration: SP-EQG
MSN: 4423
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Dunakeszi -   Hungary
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW/EPWA)
Destination airport:Budapest Ferenc Liszt International Airport (BUD/LHBP)
Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LOT - Polish Airlines flight LO537, a DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 (SP-EQG), was involved in a serious airprox incident in Hungarian airspace designated LHSG22 near Váckisújfalu.
The aircraft was flying at an altitude of 1500 metres (5000 ft) AMSL while approaching runway 13R at Budapest when the flight crew detected a glider flying opposite them at a lateral distance of 100-150 metres and at an altitude exceeding their own level by 90-150 metres (300-500 ft). The glider was a single-seated glider type Schleicher Ka-8B, with registration number HA-4007, operated by Malév Aero Club.
The pilot of the glider performed an endurance flight near the upper limit of the airspace permitted for the flight and may not have realised flying through an intensive upstream which lifted the glider a couple of hundred metres higher, and the aircraft thus entered an airspace used by airline flights.

Causes:
– the affected glider climbed above the altitude limit specified for the given airspace,
– the cause of infringing of the altitude limit was the pilot’s lapse of attention originating in his fatigue.
During the investigation, the IC (investigator in charge) encountered the following phenomenon which is not directly related to the event, but deserves attention from the aspect of flight safety:
– Some of the border lines of the airspaces limiting those flying VFR below the TMA are difficult to identify when navigation is based on visual perception.

Sources:

TSB Hungary

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report
Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 January 2018 SP-EQG LOT Polish Airlines 0 Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW/EPWA) sub
Gear collapse
19 September 2019 SP-EQG LOT 0 Poznan Lawica (EPPO) min
Engine fire

Images:

Figure: TSB Hungary