Accident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide F-BFVM, Monday 9 October 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 October 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Societe Generale d'Affretements Aeriens (Air Fret)
Registration: F-BFVM
MSN: 6791
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:In-Aménas -   Algeria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in the Sahara desert. Chartered by an Oil Company. Two crew and five employees.

Sources:

https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1509463
Borkener Zeitung 13 October 1961, p3