Accident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide ZS-AYG, Thursday 31 October 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 31 October 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Field Aircraft Services Ltd.
Registration: ZS-AYG
MSN: 6759
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF El Adem, near Tobruk -   Libya
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF El Adem, Libya
Destination airport:South Africa
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
C/no. 6759: Taken on charge as NF888 at HQ Air Transport Auxiliary White Waltham 19.6.44. To 32 MU RAF St. Athan 25.1.45. Returned to HQ ATA 19.2.45. To 18 MU RAF Dumfries 27.12.45 for storage pending disposal.

Sold 23.5.46 to Field Consolidated Aircraft Services Ltd. Registered as G-AHPV (C of R 10267) 22.5.46 to Field Consolidated Aircraft Services Ltd, Croydon. Registration G-AHPV cancelled 12.8.46 as sold abroad. UK C of A 8013 issued 19.9.46; possibly overhauled by Tollerton Aircraft Services Ltd.

Re-registered in South Africa as ZS-AYG 30.10.46 to Field Aircraft Services Ltd. For operation in South Africa by Aircraft Operating Co of South Africa but crashed on delivery RAF El Adem, near Tobruk, Libya 31.10.46

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHPV.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p067.html
4. http://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH89_Dragon_Rapide.html