This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-MAR-2019 |
Time: | c. 12:40 |
Type: |  Cessna 150F |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N6917F |
C/n / msn: | 15063517 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Burnet County, Granite Shoals, TX -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | Granite Shoals/Bob Sylvester Airpark, TX (2G5) |
Destination airport: | Llano, TX |
Narrative:Following a loss of engine power shortly after takeoff, the aircraft force landed to lightly timbered open field terrain southwest of Granite Shoals/Bob Sylvester Airpark (2G5), Granite Shoals, Texas. The airplane sustained substantial damage during the accident sequence and the two occupants onboard were not injured.
* Registration Unconfirmed. Photographic evidence suggests aircraft registration N6917F
Sources:
https://www.highlandernews.com/articles/2019/03/06/pilot-passenger-walk-away-granite-shoals-plane-crash https://www.dailytrib.com/2019/03/06/small-plane-crashes-lands-in-brush-in-granite-shoals-no-injuries/ https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:06-MAR-19,GRANITE%20SHOALS,N6917F _________________________
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6917F https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/412000 Location
Media: