Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 C , Tuesday 30 April 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 April 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 C
Owner/operator:3./ZG 76 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2km southeast of Stavanger-Sola airfield -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down and crashed in flames. Both occupants, Georg Fleischmann and Hans-Dietrich Mierke, died in the crash.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=39792