Incident ATR 72-600 (72-212A) 9Y-TTA, Wednesday 6 March 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 March 2019
Time:23:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Caribbean Airlines
Registration: 9Y-TTA
MSN: 968
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Location:Port of Spain-Piarco Airport (POS/TTPP) -   Trinidad and Tobago
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Port of Spain-Piarco Airport (POS/TTPP)
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Caribbean Airlines ATR 72 impacted a wall while taxiing from the ramp to the maintenance area at Piarco International Airport, Trinidad and Tobago (POS/TTPP).
According to first reports, the plane's break system malfunctioned. Damage to the plane is estimated at 1,000,000 US dollars.

Sources:

http://www.guardian.co.tt/news/cal-plane-crashes-into-airport-wall-6.2.795939.27fb14f8a9
http://www.guardian.co.tt/news/planes-brake-system-was-not-functional-6.2.797253.12bf8aa127

Location

Media: