Accident Avro Anson Mk I L7924, Wednesday 16 October 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 October 1940
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:14 OTU RAF
Registration: L7924
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hartforth Hill Flatts, Gilling West 3 miles NNE of Richmond, Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Carlisle
Destination airport:RAF Cottesmore
Narrative:
On 16th October 1940 the crew of this aircraft were on the return leg of a navigation exercise to Carlisle from Cotesmore when the wing of the aircraft clipped a tree on Hartforth Hill Flatts, near Gilling West, three miles north-north-east north of Richmond, North Yorkshire, at 15.15hrs. At the time visibility was reported as being poor. Sadly all five airmen on board were killed as a result of the crash:

566350 Sgt Sidney John Howard RAF pilot killed
745670 Sgt Arthur Hurst RAFVR pilot killed
748246 Sgt Stanley Robert Sumner RAFVR pilot killed
640677 Sgt Thomas Huntley Todd RAF wireless operator killed
553919 Sgt Cyril Murray wireless operator/air gunner RAF killed

Sources:

http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york40/l7924.html
http://www.baaa-acro.com/Fiches%20d'accidents/1940/L7924.htm

Images:

St Helens. Buried next to my grandfather Sarjeant Barrow, Royal Engineers

Thomas Todd my uncle

Sgt Thomas Todd (my uncle)