Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-271N VT-WGJ, Tuesday 5 March 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 March 2019
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-271N
Owner/operator:GoAir
Registration: VT-WGJ
MSN: 7737
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1127G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Patna Airport (PAT/VEPT) -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Destination airport:Patna Airport (PAT/VEPT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
GoAir flight G8217 suffered a bird strike shortly before landing at Patna Airport, India. The aircraft resumed service the next day.

Sources:

https://www.news18.com/news/india/delhi-bound-goair-flight-makes-emergency-landing-at-lucknow-airport-due-to-technical-snag-2059879.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 September 2018 VT-WGJ GoAir 0 near Bengaluru (Bangalore) International Airport (BLR/VOBL) min

Location