Incident Avro Anson Mk I K8818,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22270

Date:Wednesday 10 July 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:1 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: K8818
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Silloth, Cumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Silloth, Cumberland
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged when following wrong approach configuration, crew landed K8818 on a closed runway portion. Aircraft hit several obstacles, lost its undercarriage and came to rest. Crew unhurt but aircraft damaged

Later repaired and transferred to the Royal Canadian Air Force (but retained RAF serial) on 16 January 1941. Taken on strength at Ottawa Car & Aircraft Ltd. To No. 1 Training Command on 6 November 1941, for use at No. 31 Air Navigation School at Port Albert, Ontario. Category C crash there on 24 January 1942. To Central Aircraft at Crumlin, Ontario from 19 September 1942 to 1 February 1943. Back to Central Aircraft for further repairs 4 March to 26 March 1943. To No. 1 TC on 26 April 1943. To No. 6 Repair Depot at RCAF Station Trenton, Ontario on 30 March 1944 for partial overhaul, and replacement of flat wind screen with V shaped one. Pending disposal from 15 June 1944. To No. 1 air Command on 15 January 1945, still pending disposal, still stored at No. 6 RD. Had 1168:25 total time, 415:30 since full overhaul, when struck off. Last date: 9 February 1945 - Struck off, to War Assets Corporation for sale

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20071108132052/http://www.ody.ca/%7Ebwalker/RCAF_K8751_detailed.html
http://www.baaa-acro.com/Fiches%20d'accidents/1940/K8818.htm