ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222703
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 07-MAR-2019 |
Time: | c. 12:15 UTC |
Type: | Airbus A320-271N |
Owner/operator: | GoAir |
Registration: | VT-WGT |
MSN: | 8382 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 128 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | near Lucknow -
India
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
Departure airport: | Patna Jay Prakash Narayan International Airport (PAT/VEPT) |
Destination airport: | Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) |
Investigating agency: | AAIB India |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:GoAir flight G8150, an Airbus A320neo suffered a no.2 engine (PW1127G) malfunction and diverted to Lucknow, India.
The aircraft was en route between Patna and Delhi at FL380 when the ENG1 HEAT SYSTEM FAULT came on followed by an ENG1 OIL LOW PR warning. Engine no.1 was shut down. The pilot declared PAN PAN to ATC and diverted to Lucknow.
The aircraft landed safely at Lucknow. After landing during inspection oil traces were observed on the exhaust area nozzle, tail cone, drain mast & TR cowl area underneath drain mast.
Probable Cause of the Incident
The IDG oil pump drive gear shaft assembly fractured during engine operation as its resonance response to certain engine operating conditions resulted in a high cycle fatigue fracture. This fracture of IDG oil pump drive gear shaft assembly and consequent damages to other MGB components resulted in various ECAM fault including Engine Oil low pressure and subsequently to engine failure and IFSD (Commanded).
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/g8150#1fb904a8 https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/industry/transportation/airlines-/-aviation/goair-flight-makes-emergency-landing-at-lucknow/articleshow/68308797.cms https://www.bea.aero/les-enquetes/les-evenements-notifies/detail/event/panne-du-moteur-n1-en-croisiere-deroutement-1/
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |