| Date: | Tuesday 26 February 2019 |
| Time: | 06:21 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8Q8 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Air Transat |
| Registration: | C-GTQC |
| MSN: | 29368/1910 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 144 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | near Halifax, NS -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Halifax-Stanfield International Airport, NS (YHZ/CYHZ) |
| Destination airport: | Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Boeing 737-800 aircraft operated by Air Transat, was conducting flight TSC358 from Halifax/Stanfield Intl (CYHZ), NS to Orlando Intl (KMCO), FL with 6 crew members and 138 passengers on board. Climbing through 400-500 feet on the initial climb after the departure, the flight crew heard a series of bangs, associated with vibrations felt through the floor. After a brief pause, a second series of bangs were heard, which were consistent with compressor stalls. The flight crew retarded the thrust lever on the number 1 engine (CFM56-7B26), which stopped the
bangs and the vibrations. The climb was stopped at 3000 feet, and a PAN PAN was declared. The flight crew executed the checklist, and requested a return back to CYHZ where the aircraft landed without further incident, with the number 1 engine power at idle.
The operator’s maintenance could not find any fault with the engine. The engine was replaced, and will be sent to an engine shop for maintenance.
Sources:
TSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 16 November 2019 |
C-GTQC |
Air Transat |
0 |
80nm N of Orlando, FL |
 |
unk |
| Engine failure |