Accident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide F-BGOQ, Monday 6 July 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 July 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Ets Jules Richard
Registration: F-BGOQ
MSN: 6754
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Toussus-le-Noble Airport, Toussus-le-Noble, Yvelines 78 -   France
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toussus Le Noble, France (TNF/LFPN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
C/no. 6754: Taken on charge as NF883 at HQ Air Transport Auxiliary, White Waltham 13.6.44. To 32 MU RAF St. Athan 28.11.44. Returned to HQ ATA White Waltham by 8.5.45. To 1680 Flight, Prestwick 27.12.45. Sold 16.4.46 to AAJC, Prestwick; delivered Renfrew-Inverness 26.4.46.

Registered as G-AHLN (C of R 10161) 8.5.46 to Scottish Airways Ltd, Inverness [on hire from the Ministry of Civil Aviation]. C of A 7781 issued 6.10.46; entered service 22.11.46. Cancelled 31.1.47 & re-registered 1.2.47 to British European Airways Corporation. Sold 14/12/47, but sale did not proceed. Relisted 29/2/48 and finally sold 9.4.48; cancelled 12.4.48 & re-registered 23.4.48 to Ulster Aviation Ltd, Newtownards. Cancelled 10.5.51 & re-registered 21.5.51 to North-West Airlines (Isle of Man) Ltd, Ronaldsway. C of A lapsed 15.6.51; renewed 7.11.52.

Registration G-AHLN cancelled 1.12.52 as "sold abroad? (France)". Re-registered F-BGOQ 7.4.53 to Ets Jules Richard, Toussus-le-Noble. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Toussus-le-Noble Airport, Toussus-le-Noble, Yvelines department, Île-de-France, France in 6.7.53. Registration F-BGOQ cancelled 10.12.53

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHLN.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p067.html
4. http://aerobernie.bplaced.net/BEA.html
5. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/beafleetlist.pdf
6. https://immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html