This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 1 September 1954 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | 787 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | NF872 |
| MSN: | 6743 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF West Raynham, Norfolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Lossiemouth |
| Destination airport: | RAF West Raynham, Norfolk |
Narrative:C/no. 6743: Taken on charge as NF872 at 18 MU RAF Dumfries 23.5.44. To Royal Navy 17.10.45. To RNAS Evanton 27.10.45. To RNAS Crail 2.9.46. To 782 Squadron, RNAS Donibristle 15.10.46. To 781 Squadron, RNAS Lee-on-Solent 7.11.46; coded "LP/857". To RNAS Stretton 20.7.48 (until at least 31.7.50). To 782 Squadron, RNAS Donibristle 26.10.50; coded "DO/803".
To RNARY Belfast 13.2.51. To De Havilland Witney for maintenance (by/in 1.52). To RNAS Arbroath 26.3.52. To AHU Lossiemouth 25.3.53. To 787 Squadron, (Naval Air Fighting Development Unit), Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy, RAF West Raynham 9.4.54.
Written off (Damaged Beyond Repair) 1.9.54 when undershot when landing at RAF West Raynham, Norfolk; Struck off charge as Cat,5(FA) at RNAS Lossiemouth 10.9.54
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p067.html 