This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 3 July 1951 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | Armee de l'Air |
| Registration: | F-SCOO |
| MSN: | 6731 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Persan-Beaumont, Seine et Oise, Ile de France -
France
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Persan-Beaumont, Seine et Oise |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:C/no. 6731: Taken on charge as NF860 at 18 MU RAF Dumfries 5.5.44. To Royal Navy 6.11.44. Returned to RAF at 18 MU Dumfries 5.11.45. To French Air Force via RAF St Mawgan, Cornwall 17.5.46; despatched 22.5.46; arrived Pau, France 28.5.46.
To L'Armee De L'air Unit BE703, Pau, France. To EOM81, Barnako. To ELA56 Persan-Beaumont as F-SCOO. Crashed Rouvray Sainte Croix, Loiret 23.8.50; repaired.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Persan-Beaumont, Seine et Oise, France
3.7.51 and soc
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p067.html 