This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 31 August 1946 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | 782 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | HG726 |
| MSN: | 6711 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RNAS Donibristle, Fife, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RNAS Donibristle, Fife |
Narrative:C/no. 6711: Taken on charge as HG726 against Contract No.6/Acft/2580/C20a and delivered to the Royal Navy at 782 Squadron, RNAS Donibristle 21.3.44.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) due to engine failure on landing & crashed at RNAS Donibristle, Fife 31.8.46
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p067.html 